18-20 November 2012
Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin
Europe/Berlin timezone
ESLS XX Workshop - Program
 
Sunday 18.11.2012
18:00-20:00 Registration and reception at BESSY: Beer, vine, beverages and typical German "Abendbrot".
The registration will be open on Monday and Tuesday mornings and during the coffee breaks.
 
Monday 19.11.2012
Guided tours through the facilities
8:30-10:00 HoBiCat with the gun test-stand for BerLinPro
  MLS - the experimental hall and performance demonstration -see below
  BESSY II
During this time there will be a hands-on demonstration in the control room of some of the features of the MLS. The following tools for manipulating and measuring non-linear alpha buckets will be presented:
1. demonstration of injection and energy ramp
2. short bunch generation through low-alpha operation -> bunch squeezing observation by a streak camera
3. impact of octupoles - on-line determination of all three non-linear chromaticities as a function of the octupole currents
4. generation of non-linear alpha buckets with high beam currents "double beam operation"
5. measurements on simultaneously filled non-linear alpha buckets
 
Note, due to the space limitations in the small MLS control room participation is limited to six persons only. Please register by sending an email to joerg.feikes@helmholtz-berlin.de - participation will be on the first-come-first-served basis.
 
Coffee Break
 
Status Reports I Chair: Pedro Fernandes Tavares
 
10:20-10:30 Welcome address by Andreas Jankowiak (HZB)
10:30-11:00 PETRA III: Status and Upgrade Plans
Michael Bieler (DESY)
11:00-11:25 Elettra Status and Future Plans
Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra-Simcrotrone Trieste)
11:25-11:55 Operation and Performance of SOLEIL
Amor Nadji (SYNCHROTRON SOLEIL)
11:55-12:15 Brief Status of ASTRID/ASTRID2
Niels Hertel (ISA, University of Aarhus)
12:15-12:35 Status of ANKA
Erhard Huttel (ANKA)
 
Lunch Break
 
Status Report II Chair: Richard Walker
 
13:30-13:50 First Year Operation of the ALBA Synchrotron Light Source
Francis Perez (ALBA Synchrotron - CELLS)
13:50-14:10 ESRF Operation and Upgrade Status
Jean-Luc Revol (ESRF)
14:10-14:30 Synchrotron Light Sources at PSI
Andreas Lüdeke (Paul Scherrer Institute)
14:30-14:50 Status of SOLARIS
Adriana Wawrzyniak (Solaris, Jagiellonian University)
14:50-15:15 Status Report of the MAX-IV Project
Pedro Fernandes Tavares (MAX IV Lab)
 
Coffee Break
 
Status Reports III
Other Contributions
Chair: Laurent Farvacque
 
15:40-16:05 Longitudinal Beam Stability of the MAX-IV 3 GeV Ring - the Impact of a Low-Emittance Lattice on the Beam Stability
Thomas F. Güntzel (CELLS-ALBA)
16:05-16:25 Design and Expected Performance of the New SLS Beam Size Monitor
Angela Saa Hernandez (Paul Scherrer Institute)
16:25-16:40 Diamond Status Report
Richard Walker (Diamond Light Source)
16:40-17:00 Plans for Diamond-II
Riccardo Bartolini (Diamond Light Source)
17:00-17:20 A New Lattice for the ESRF Upgrade
Andrea Franchi (ESRF)
 
Refreshments
 
Workshop Reports Chair: Jean-Luc Revol
17:40-18:00 Summary of the USR workshop
Riccardo Bartolini (Diamond Light Source)
18:00-18:30 Discussion on Diffraction Limited SR
 
19:30 Meeting at the hotel and transportation to the Workshop Dinner
 
 
 
 
Tuesday, 20.11.2012
 
Status Reports IV
Low alpha operation
Chair: Godehard Wüstefeld
 
8:30-8:50 Low-Alpha Operation at Diamond
Ian Martin (Diamond Light Source)
8:50-9:10 Low-Alpha Operation at SOLEIL
Marie-Agnes Tordeux (Synchrotron SOLEIL)
9:10-9:30 Status MLS
Jörg Feikes (HZB)
9:30-9:50 Low-Alpha Experiments at the MLS
Markus Ries (MLS)
9:50-10:10 CSR-Driven Single Bunch Instability
Peter Kuske (HZB)
 
Coffee Break
 
Status Reports V Chair: Emanuel Karantzoulis
 
10:30-10:50 Status Report on Delta
Shaukat Khan (DELTA, TU Dortmund)
10:50-11:10 BESSY II - Status and Plans
Roland Müller (HZB)
11:10-11:30 Status of BerLinPro
Bettina Kuske (HZB)
11:30-11:50 A Facility for Ultra Short VUV and THz Pulses at the DELTA Storage Ring
Shaukat Khan (DELTA, TU Dortmund)
11:50-12:10 Presentation of TIARA (Test Infrastructure and Accelerator Research Area)
Roy Aleksan
12:10-12:30 Summary of the Workshop and Discussion on the Upcoming Meetings
 
Lunch and end of workshop